Let’s please do something about climate change before it’s too late. I miss fall. And far more importantly: people’s lives are at stake.
Ex Machina Book Five ****
Mixed feelings on how this series ended. I think in many respects, the superhero stuff was handled better than the political angle through most of its run. That’s not something I thought I’d be saying after the first book. Making Mayor Hundred a contrarian centrist type was uninspired back then and comes off as even more annoying now. But some things worked and the idea of what it means to be a “protector” of the city is examined well throughout. I liked it but I’m not sure I’ll miss it as much as I thought I would when I started it. Time will tell.
Windfall****
An entertaining thriller. Wasn’t quite the book I expected, which left me a little disappointed. But the whole was greater than the sum of its parts. Will have to check out more from this author.
The Snack Thief****
Normally I wouldn’t go for two-mysteries-for-the-price-of-one but man, I just love these books. Inspector Montalbano is the right kind of sarcastic and serious type detective that I love, one who hates his job but also takes the important parts seriously. Throw in the critical examination of Sicilian society and this was another winner for me. Sometimes, I just like watching competent folks operate and that’s the case here with Montalbano.
Guts and Genius: The Story of Three Unlikely Coaches Who Came to Dominate the NFL in the ’80s.****
Nothing revolutionary but a fun look at the three great coaches of 1980s football. Good read if that’s your bailiwick as it is most certainly mine.